2019 OCDX Contest - Plaque & Trophy Winners

 

Oceania

 

Phone Awards

Awarded to

Sponsors

Recipient

OCEANIA Ron Wills ZL2TT Memorial Trophy

Top entrant from Oceania in Phone Single Operator ALL Band category

ZL2GI, ZL2AL, ZL1AZE, Wellington Amateur Radio Club, NZART

KH7XS

OCEANIA Phone Single-Op 40M Plaque

Top entrant from Oceania in Phone Single Operator 40M Band category

Mike Mather ZL2CC

YB3VI

VK6NE Memorial Plaque

Top entrant from Oceania in Phone Multiple Operator Single Transmitter category

Northern Corridor Radio Group

VK4NM

OCEANIA Phone M2 Plaque

Top entrant from Oceania in Phone Multiple Operator Two Transmitter category

South Pacific Contest Club

VK4QH

OCEANIA Phone Newcomer plaque

Top entrant from Oceania in the Phone Newcomer category

Oceania Amateur Radio DX Group

YB7OO

AUSTRALIA Phone Single-Op ALL Band LOW Power Plaque

Top entrant from Australia in Phone Single Operator ALL Band LOW Power category

Martin Luther VK7GN

VK2NSS

AUSTRALIA Phone Single-Op ALL Band HIGH power Plaque

Top entrant from Australia in Phone Single Operator ALL Band HIGH power category

Tony Hambling VK3XV

VK4DI

SOUTH AUSTRALIA (VK5) Phone Single-Op ALL Band LOW Power Plaque

Top entrant from South Australia (VK5) in Phone Single Operator ALL Band LOW Power category

Adelaide Hills Amateur Radio Society

VK5PAS

INDONESIA Phone Single-Op ALL Band Plaque

Top entrant from Indonesia in Phone Single Operator ALL Band category

Karsono Suyanto YB0NDT

YB1AR

INDONESIA General Licence Phone Single-Op Plaque

Top entrant from Indonesia General Licensee (YD/YG) in Phone Single Operator category

YB Land DX Club

YD2ELT

NEW ZEALAND Phone Single-Op ALL Band HIGH Power Plaque

Top entrant from NEW ZEALAND in Phone Single-Op ALL Band HIGH Power category

FlexRadio Systems and Future Systems

ZL1RQ

 

CW Awards

Awarded to

Sponsors

Recipient

OCEANIA CW Single-Op ALL Band Plaque

Top entrant from Oceania in CW Single Operator ALL Band category

Chris Chapman VK3QB

VK4CT

OCEANIA CW Single-Op ALL Band LOW Power Plaque

Top entrant from Oceania in CW Single Operator ALL Band LOW Power category

Radio Amateur Society of Australia Inc

VK3MI

OCEANIA CW Single-Op 40M Plaque

Top entrant from Oceania in CW Single Operator 40M Band category

Mike Mather ZL2CC

ZL2AGY

OCEANIA VK3AKK Memorial Plaque

Top entrant from Oceania in CW Single Operator 15M Band category

Lou Blasco VK3ALB and Jenni Blasco VK3FJEN

4D3X

OCEANIA CW M2 Plaque

Top entrant from Oceania in CW Multiple Operator Two Transmitter category

South Pacific Contest Club

ZM4T

OCEANIA CW Newcomer plaque

Top entrant from Oceania in the CW Newcomer category

Oceania Amateur Radio DX Group

VK5IR

AUSTRALIA Frank Hine VK2QL Memorial Trophy

Top entrant from Australia in CW Single Operator ALL Band category

WIA Federal

VK4CT

SOUTH AUSTRALIA (VK5) CW Single-Op ALL Band LOW Power Plaque

Top entrant from South Australia (VK5) in CW Single Operator ALL Band LOW Power category

Adelaide Hills Amateur Radio Society

VK5LJ

INDONESIA CW Single-Op ALL Band HIGH Power Plaque

Top entrant from Indonesia in CW Single Operator ALL Band HIGH power category

FlexRadio Systems and Future Systems

YB0ARJ

NEW ZEALAND CW Single-Op ALL Band HIGH Power Plaque

Top entrant from New Zealand in CW Single Operator ALL Band HIGH power category

Brian Miller VK3MI/ZL1AZE

ZL3PAH

 

Club Awards

Awarded to

Sponsors

Recipient

AUSTRALIA Club Plaque              

Local club from Australia with the greatest number of member stations participating in the Contest

VK Contest Club

Geelong Amateur Radio Club

NEW ZEALAND Club Competition Plaque      

Local New Zealand NZART Branch, DX club, or contest group with the greatest number of single operator entries

Phil Holliday ZL3PAH

No eligible entry

 

 

Asia

 

Phone Awards

Awarded to

Sponsors

Recipient

ASIA Phone Single-Op ALL Band Plaque

Top Entrant from Asia in Phone Single Operator ALL Band category

Lee Moyle VK3GK

JA7NVF

ASIA Phone M2 Plaque

Top entrant from Asia in Phone Multiple Operator Two Transmitter category

QRO Communications and OM Power

VR2CC

 

CW Awards

Awarded to

Sponsors

Recipient

ASIA CW Single-Op ALL Band Plaque

Top Entrant from Asia in CW Single Operator ALL Band category

Wes Printz W3SE / ZL3TE

RK0UT

ASIA CW M2 Plaque

Top entrant from Asia in CW Multiple Operator Two Transmitter category

QRO Communications and OM Power

R8LA

 

 

North America

 

Phone Awards

Awarded to

Sponsors

Recipient

NORTH AMERICA Phone Single-Op ALL Band Plaque

Top Entrant from North America in Phone Single Operator ALL Band category

Ken Keeler N6RO

KA6BIM

 

CW Awards

Awarded to

Sponsors

Recipient

NORTH AMERICA CW Single-Op ALL Band Plaque

Top Entrant from North America in CW Single Operator ALL Band category

Chris Dimitrijevic VK3FY

KA6BIM

 

 

Europe

 

Phone Awards

Awarded to

Sponsors

Recipient

EUROPE Phone Single-Op ALL Band Plaque

Top Entrant from Europe in Phone Single Operator ALL Band category

Chris Dimitrijevic VK3FY

RT5Z

 

CW Awards

Awarded to

Sponsors

Recipient

Mirek Rozbicki VK6DXI Memorial Plaque

Top Entrant from Europe in CW Single Operator ALL Band category

Slawek Barciuk VK3CTN

R4RE

 

 

World (non-Oceania)

 

Phone Awards

Awarded to

Sponsors

Recipient

NON-OCEANIA Phone SWL Plaque

Top Entrant from outside Oceania in the Phone SWL category

No sponsor for 2019

N/A